List of Driving Schools in Qatar With Course Fees (2020)

List of Driving Schools in Qatar

Whether you are a new driver or an experienced driver looking to get Qatar Driving License, choosing the right driving school can be a difficult process. Prospective students should consider factors like cost and location without sacrificing quality instruction.

How To Choose A Driving School

Driving schools in Qatar are regulated by the Ministry of Interior’s General Directorate of Traffic. All driving schools in Qatar are expected to follow a unified curriculum and maintain a similar standard of training.

However, there might be some differences in the quality of instructors, facilities provided and customer service. Here are some tips on how to choose your driving school:

  1. Seek personal recommendations from friends and colleagues who did their training recently.
  2. Check online reviews, however, note that reviewers may be biased depending on the result of their driving tests.
  3. See the distance of the driving school from your home and plan your transportation options. Most driving schools offer free transportation, however, often their timing may not be best suited for you.
  4. Visit the driving school, ask questions about the program, facilities provided etc.
  5. Before you enrol, ask about the waiting period. Some schools are so busy that they may take weeks or even months before your training starts.

If you need more information about how to get a driving license in Qatar, do not forget to check our detailed guide here:

Driving Schools in Qatar

Below is the list of currently active driving schools in Qatar with their contact information, website links and course fees, to give you an approximate idea about the cost of learning. All amounts are given in Qatar Riyal. The listing given here is on alphabetical order.

Al Khebra Driving Academy

Al Khebra Driving Academy

Al Mamoura, Near Doha Modern Indian School
Tel: 4032 4444
Email: [email protected]
Web: https://alkhebradriving.com
Facebook Page

Al Khebra Driving Academy Course Fees

Light Vehicle CourseCourse FeeTheoryLearning
Permit
Test
Fee
Total
Full Course – Male Instructor32203501501003820
Half Course – Male Instructor26703501501003270
Full Course – Female Instructor34703501501004070
Half Course – Female Instructor27703501501003370

Alijarah Driving Academy

Alijarah Driving Academy

Al Wakra, Qatar
Tel: 44060111
Email: [email protected]
Web: http://www.ada.com.qa
Facebook Page

Alijarah Driving Academy Course Fees

Light Vehicle Course Price in QR
Full Course3250
Half Course2550
VIP Full Course5250
VIP Half Course4250

Dallah Driving Academy

Dallah Driving Academy

Industrial Area Road, Industrial Area
Tel: 4487 1423, 55047880
Web: https://www.dalladrivingacademy.com
Facebook Page

Dallah Driving Academy Course Fees

Light Vehicle CoursePrice in QR
Full Course 3350
Half Course 2800

Doha Driving Academy

Doha Driving Academy

Near Northgate Mall, Izghawa, Al Kharaitiyat
Tel: 44792263, 44792264
Email: [email protected]
Web: https://www.dohadrivingacademy.com
Facebook Page

Doha Driving Academy Course Fees

Light Vehicle CourseCourse FeeTheoryTotal
Full Course 34503503800
Half Course 29003503250

Gulf Driving School

Gulf Driving School

Campus 1: Al Fadaill Street, Al Thumama, Doha
Tel: 44652666, 44654666, 44652822
Campus 2: Al-Aqaria Labour Camp Area, Mesaieed Industrial City
Telephone: 44770719
E-mail: [email protected]
Web: http://gdsqatar.com.qa
Facebook Page

Gulf Driving School Course Fees

Light Vehicle CourseCourse FeeTheoryTotal
Full Course 34003503750
Half Course 28503503200

Karwa Driving School

KDS New Logo

Industrial Area Street 37, Gate 18, Doha, Qatar
Tel: 4458 8865, 4458 8151, 4458 8044
Email: [email protected]
Web: https://www.karwadrivingschool.com
Facebook Page

Karwa Driving School Course Fees

Light Vehicle CourseCourse FeeTheoryLearning
Permit
Test
Fee
Total
Full Course (Automatic)2800350150503350
Half Course (Automatic)2400350150502950
Full Course (Manual)2800350150503350
Half Course (Manual)2200350150502750
Full Course – Fast Track4000350150504550
Half Course – Fast Track3000350150503550

Qatar Driving Learning Institute

Qatar Driving Learning Institute

Al Khufoos St, Doha
Tel: 4414 1332, 4480-3717
Email: [email protected]
Web: http://www.qatar-driving.com
Facebook Page

Qatar Driving Learning Institute Course Fees

Light Vehicle CoursePrice in QR
Full Course (Automatic or Manual)3450
Half Course (Automatic or Manual)2900
Full Course (Automatic or Manual) – Female Instructor3600
Half Course (Automatic or Manual) – Female Instructor3000

United Driving School

United Driving School

Off Wholesale Market Street
Tel: 44681003, 44681004, Whatsapp: 70003192
Email: [email protected]
Web: http://udqatar.com
Facebook

United Driving School Course Fees

Light Vehicle CoursePrice in QR
Full Course (Automatic or Manual)3350
Half Course (Automatic or Manual)2800
Full Course (Automatic or Manual) – Female Instructor3350
Half Course (Automatic or Manual) – Female Instructor2800

The information about course fees has been collected from the websites and facebook pages of each driving school. Driving schools may change their course fee from time to time.

Readers are requested to contact the driving school directly and confirm the latest fee and any other costs involved.

We have only included the fees for light vehicles (car) as they are in most demand. For other courses like motorbike and heavy vehicles, please check the driving school websites or directly.

In addition to this some driving schools also offer VIP courses with luxury cars and “learn until you pass” courses.

Feel free to let us know if any of the information has changed and we shall update the content of this article.

Copyright © DohaGuides.com – Full or partial reproduction of this article is prohibited.


You May Also Like:


Share This With Someone Who Needs It
Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
Scroll to Top