List of Driving Schools in Qatar With Course Fees (2024)

Doha Guides Team regularly reviews this article to ensure that the content is up-to-date and accurate. The last editorial review and update was on 11 July 2024.

Whether you are a new driver or an experienced driver looking to get a Qatar Driving License, choosing the right driving school can be complicated. Prospective students should consider factors like cost and location without sacrificing quality instruction.

Here is the list of driving schools in Qatar with their contact information, website links and course fees to give you an idea about the cost of learning.

How To Choose A Driving School

The Ministry of Interior’s General Directorate of Traffic regulates driving schools in Qatar. All driving schools in Qatar are expected to follow a unified curriculum and maintain a similar standard of training.

However, there might be differences in the quality of instructors, facilities provided and customer service. Here are some tips on how to choose your driving school:

  1. Seek personal recommendations from friends and colleagues who did their training recently.
  2. Check online reviews; however, note that reviewers may be biased depending on the result of their driving tests.
  3. See the distance to the driving school from your home and plan your transportation options. Most driving schools offer free transportation, but sometimes their timing may not be best suited to you.
  4. Visit the driving school and ask questions about the program, facilities, etc.
  5. Before you enrol, ask about the waiting period. Some schools are so busy that it takes weeks or even months to train.

Driving Schools in Qatar

Below is the list of currently active driving schools in Qatar with their contact information, website links and course fees to give you an approximate idea about the cost of learning. All amounts are given in Qatar Riyals. The listing given here is in alphabetical order.

Al Khebra Driving Academy

Al Khebra Driving Academy is a leading driving school in Qatar that was established in 2007. The academy is ISO 9001-2015 certified and is dedicated to providing professional training to its students to ensure they become safe and professional drivers.

With a state-of-the-art facility and professional instructors, the academy provides exemplary service in the field of drivers education and is recognized as a leader in drivers education in Qatar.

Al Khebra Driving Academy

Al Mamoura, Near MES Indian School
Tel: 4032 4444, 7039 6840
Email: [email protected]
Web: https://alkhebradriving.com
Facebook Page

Al Khebra Driving Academy Course Fees

Light Vehicle CourseCourse FeeTheoryLearning
Permit
Test
Fee
Total
Full Course – Male Instructor32203501501003820
Half Course – Male Instructor26703501501003270
Full Course – Female Instructor34703501501004070
Half Course – Female Instructor27703501501003370
Together Until You Pass74003501501008000
Together Until You Pass – Flexible79003501501008500

There are also VIP training courses that range between QR 4800 (Half course manual) and QR 6500 (Full course automatic).


Alijarah Driving Academy

Al Ijarah Driving Academy is a Ministry-approved driving school in Qatar that provides driving education courses to students of all ages. The academy has experienced and well-trained patient, professional, and knowledgeable instructors.

The academy has a fleet of brand new automatic and manual transmission vehicles, and utilizes high-tech software to ensure an easy and enjoyable learning experience. With flexible operating hours and a commitment to excellence, Al Ijarah Driving Academy is dedicated to providing the best driving education to its students.

Alijarah Driving Academy

Al Wakra, Qatar
Tel: 4406 0111, 3371 1411
Email: [email protected]
Web: http://www.ada.com.qa
Facebook Page

Alijarah Driving Academy Course Fees

Light Vehicle Course Price in QR
Full Course3500
Half Course2800
VIP Full Course5500
VIP Half Course4500

Dallah Driving Academy

Dallah Driving Academy is a leading driving school in Qatar that provides professional driving courses for students of all ages and levels of experience. The academy has a team of highly experienced and qualified instructors who are dedicated to ensuring that their students receive the best possible training to become safe and confident drivers.

Dallah Driving Academy offers a range of courses, including automatic and manual transmission driving lessons, defensive driving courses, and advanced driving courses. The academy has a modern fleet of vehicles and utilizes the latest teaching techniques and technology.

Dallah Driving Academy

Industrial Area Road, Industrial Area
Tel: 4487 1423, 55047880
Web: https://www.dalladrivingacademy.com
Facebook Page

Dallah Driving Academy Course Fees

Light Vehicle CoursePrice in QR
Full Course 3350
Half Course 2800

Doha Driving Academy

Doha Driving Academy is a well-established driving school in Qatar that has provided high-quality driving education since 1985. Doha Driving Academy offers a range of courses, including automatic and manual transmission driving lessons, defensive driving courses, and advanced driving courses.

The academy has a team of experienced and professional instructors who use modern teaching techniques and technology to ensure that their students receive the best possible training. One of their path-breaking initiatives is the Disabled Driver Training Programme in Qatar for people who are unable to drive using foot pedals. This training course is delivered using hand-controlled adapted vehicles.

Doha Driving Academy

Near Northgate Mall, Izghawa, Al Kharaitiyat
Tel: 44792263, 44792264
Email: [email protected]
Web: https://www.dohadrivingacademy.com
Facebook Page

Doha Driving Academy Course Fees

Light Vehicle CourseCourse FeeTheoryTotal
Full Course 33503503700
Half Course 28003503150

Gulf Driving School

Gulf Driving School is a well-established driving school in Qatar that has been providing professional driving education since 1989. The school has a team of experienced and qualified instructors who are dedicated to providing their students with the best possible training to become safe and confident drivers on Qatar’s roads.

Gulf Driving School offers a range of courses, including both automatic and manual transmission driving lessons, defensive driving courses, and advanced driving courses. The school has a large fleet of vehicles and uses modern teaching techniques and technology to ensure that its students receive a comprehensive and enjoyable learning experience.

Gulf Driving School

Campus 1: Al Fadaill Street, Al Thumama, Doha
Tel: 44652666, 44654666, 44652822
Campus 2: Al-Aqaria Labour Camp Area, Mesaieed Industrial City
Telephone: 44770719
E-mail: [email protected]
Web: http://gdsqatar.com.qa
Facebook Page

Gulf Driving School Course Fees

Light Vehicle CourseCourse FeeTheoryTotal
Full Course 34003503750
Half Course 28503503200

Karwa Driving School

Karwa Driving School is a leading driving school in Qatar that provides professional driving education to students of all ages and levels of experience. Karwa Driving School offers a wide range of courses, including both automatic and manual transmission driving lessons, defensive driving courses, and advanced driving courses.

The school has a team of experienced and professional instructors who use modern teaching techniques and technology to ensure that their students receive the best possible training.

Industrial Area Street 37, Gate 18, Doha, Qatar
Tel: 4458 8865, 4458 8151, 4458 8044
Email: [email protected]
Web: https://www.karwadrivingschool.com
Facebook Page

Business Hours

  •  Saturday – Thursday 07:00 AM to 06:00 PM
  •  Friday – Closed

Karwa Driving School Course Fees

Light Vehicle CourseCourse FeeTheoryLearning
Permit
Test
Fee
Total
Full Course (Automatic)2800350150503350
Half Course (Automatic)2400350150502950
Full Course (Manual)2800350150503350
Half Course (Manual)2400350150502950
Full Course – Fast Track4000350150504550
Half Course – Fast Track3000350150503550
Unlimited Light Course 6000350350506550

There are also VIP training courses for QR 5050 (Half course), QR 6750 (Full course), and QR 9550 (Unlimited course).


Qatar Driving Learning Institute

Qatar Driving Learning Institute

Qatar Driving Learning Institute is a Ministry-approved driving school in Qatar that has a team of experienced and qualified instructors. Qatar Driving Learning Institute offers a range of courses, including both automatic and manual transmission driving lessons, defensive driving courses, and advanced driving courses.

The institute has a modern fleet of vehicles and uses modern teaching techniques and technology to ensure that its students receive a comprehensive and enjoyable learning experience. Qatar

Al Khufoos St, Doha
Tel: 4414 1332, 4480-3717
Email: [email protected]
Web: http://www.qatar-driving.com

Qatar Driving Learning Institute Course Fees

Light Vehicle CoursePrice in QR
Full Course (Automatic or Manual)3450
Half Course (Automatic or Manual)2900
Full Course (Automatic or Manual) – Female Instructor3600
Half Course (Automatic or Manual) – Female Instructor3000

United Driving School

United Driving School is a reputable driving school that provides professional driving education to students of all ages and levels of experience. United Driving School offers a range of courses, including both automatic and manual transmission driving lessons, defensive driving courses, and advanced driving courses.

United Driving School

Off Wholesale Market Street, Doha
Tel: 44681003, 44681004, Whatsapp: 70003192
Email: [email protected]
Web: http://udqatar.com
Facebook

Business Hours

Sat-Thu: 5:00 am – 12:00 pm & 03:30 pm – 07:30 pm

United Driving School Course Fees

Light Vehicle CoursePrice in QR
Full Course (Automatic or Manual)3350
Half Course (Automatic or Manual)2800
Full Course (Automatic or Manual) – Female Instructor3350
Half Course (Automatic or Manual) – Female Instructor2800

The information about course fees has been collected from each driving school’s website and Facebook pages. Driving schools may change their course fee from time to time.

Readers are requested to contact the driving school directly to confirm the latest fees and other costs.

We have only included fees for light vehicles (cars) as they are in the most demand. Please check the driving school websites for other courses like motorbikes and heavy vehicles.

In addition, some driving schools also offer VIP courses with luxury cars and “learn until you pass” courses. Here is a video from Doha Driving Academy about their Platinum Driving Course:

If you need more information about how to get a driving license in Qatar, do not forget to check our detailed guide here:

Complete Guide On How to Get Qatar Driving License


Frequently Asked Questions


How can I join a driving school in Qatar?

You can join a driving school by visiting a school with the following documents: Qatar ID (original + copy), NOC from sponsor (through Metrash), eye test certificate, color photos, and course fee.

How long is the driving course in Qatar?

Normally a full course is 40 classes, and a half course is 20 classes.

How much does it cost for a driving school course in Qatar?

The average cost for a full driving course in Qatar is around QR 3500 to QR 4000.

Related Articles:

  1. Professions Not Eligible For Driving License in Qatar
  2. Driving in Qatar: Rules For Visitors and Residents
  3. Qatar Traffic Signs With Their Meanings
  4. Fahes Vehicle Inspection: Complete Guide
  5. List of Qatar Traffic Violation Fines
  6. Rules for Delivery Bikes and Motorcycles in Qatar

Copyright © DohaGuides.com – Full or partial reproduction of this article in any language is prohibited.


Share This With Someone Who Needs It

158 thoughts on “List of Driving Schools in Qatar With Course Fees (2024)”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  1. I have Pakistani driving license and having 5 years experience in driving..now I want to get qatar license can I give try directly?or if I take vip half course admission ..what will be the cost

  2. I have Saudi license, and before that I applied for direct examination in Al Khebra school. I had passed the signal test, but they failed me in the road test. What do I have to do now?

    1. Hi Shahnawaz, Please check with the driving school if you can get another chance. Or else you will have to take a half course.

    2. Hi shahnawaz,
      Normally, if you have saudi license, you can opt for direct test by submitting your saudi license & you will get two chances in total for the road test. If you have failed in the first road test, just book for the next test in metrash after paying 50 QAR.

  3. Patrick Cuschieri

    Hello,
    I have Valid European Driving License from Malta.
    Also driving valid driving license from Bahrain and driving license from UAE.

    What is the easiest way to convert to Qatar driving License (private light vehicle) please?

  4. Hi, I already take full course in KARWA driving school & 2 times failed in police test.
    if I enrolled in your school, do I need to take full course again or only half course.

  5. i have both oman and philippine driving license do i need to take any course? or can i just proceed with road test?

    1. Hi Kulwinder, If you have attended half course and failed both tests, you may need to attend another half course. Please discuss with your driving school.

  6. Assalamoalikom
    Sir/Mam,
    1) What’s the difference between in Alkhebra Academy until pass/ until pass flexible ?
    2) What does mean by VIP ?
    3) Fast trick and normal course how much chance of trie 1,2,3 ——-?

    1. Hi Ayaz, VIP is usually more expensive course with training on premium vehicle. For other questions, you need to discuss this with the driving school as these are custom-made packages. Different schools have different policies.

    1. Hi Rodaina, You have to take a driving course, but you may be eligible for half course (since you have a valid Syrian license). You can contact any driving school for more details.

  7. hi sir,i am new. I want bike driving licences for food delivery ,can i get bike licences. And now how many fee for driving licences.