List of Driving Schools in Qatar With Course Fees (2021)

Whether you are a new driver or an experienced driver looking to get Qatar Driving License, choosing the right driving school can be a difficult process. Prospective students should consider factors like cost and location without sacrificing quality instruction.

How To Choose A Driving School

Driving schools in Qatar are regulated by the Ministry of Interior’s General Directorate of Traffic. All driving schools in Qatar are expected to follow a unified curriculum and maintain a similar standard of training.

However, there might be some differences in the quality of instructors, facilities provided and customer service. Here are some tips on how to choose your driving school:

  1. Seek personal recommendations from friends and colleagues who did their training recently.
  2. Check online reviews, however, note that reviewers may be biased depending on the result of their driving tests.
  3. See the distance of the driving school from your home and plan your transportation options. Most driving schools offer free transportation, however, often their timing may not be best suited for you.
  4. Visit the driving school, ask questions about the program, facilities provided etc.
  5. Before you enrol, ask about the waiting period. Some schools are so busy that they may take weeks or even months before your training starts.

If you need more information about how to get a driving license in Qatar, do not forget to check our detailed guide here:

Driving Schools in Qatar

Below is the list of currently active driving schools in Qatar with their contact information, website links and course fees, to give you an approximate idea about the cost of learning. All amounts are given in Qatar Riyal. The listing given here is on alphabetical order.

READ  13 Traffic Violations in Qatar That Can Land You in Jail

14 APRIL 2021 UPDATE: Currently all driving schools in Qatar are closed due to COVID-19 restrictions.

Al Khebra Driving Academy

Al Khebra Driving Academy

Al Mamoura, Near Doha Modern Indian School
Tel: 4032 4444
Email: [email protected]
Web: https://alkhebradriving.com
Facebook Page

Al Khebra Driving Academy Course Fees

Light Vehicle CourseCourse FeeTheoryLearning
Permit
Test
Fee
Total
Full Course – Male Instructor32203501501003820
Half Course – Male Instructor26703501501003270
Full Course – Female Instructor34703501501004070
Half Course – Female Instructor27703501501003370

Alijarah Driving Academy

Alijarah Driving Academy

Al Wakra, Qatar
Tel: 44060111
Email: [email protected]
Web: http://www.ada.com.qa
Facebook Page

Alijarah Driving Academy Course Fees

Light Vehicle CoursePrice in QR
Full Course3250
Half Course2550
VIP Full Course5250
VIP Half Course4250

Dallah Driving Academy

Dallah Driving Academy

Industrial Area Road, Industrial Area
Tel: 4487 1423, 55047880
Web: https://www.dalladrivingacademy.com
Facebook Page

Dallah Driving Academy Course Fees

Light Vehicle CoursePrice in QR
Full Course3350
Half Course2800

Doha Driving Academy

Doha Driving Academy

Near Northgate Mall, Izghawa, Al Kharaitiyat
Tel: 44792263, 44792264
Email: [email protected]
Web: https://www.dohadrivingacademy.com
Facebook Page

Doha Driving Academy Course Fees

Light Vehicle CourseCourse FeeTheoryTotal
Full Course34503503800
Half Course29003503250

Gulf Driving School

Gulf Driving School

Campus 1: Al Fadaill Street, Al Thumama, Doha
Tel: 44652666, 44654666, 44652822
Campus 2: Al-Aqaria Labour Camp Area, Mesaieed Industrial City
Telephone: 44770719
E-mail: [email protected]
Web: http://gdsqatar.com.qa
Facebook Page

Gulf Driving School Course Fees

Light Vehicle CourseCourse FeeTheoryTotal
Full Course34003503750
Half Course28503503200

Karwa Driving School

KDS New Logo

Industrial Area Street 37, Gate 18, Doha, Qatar
Tel: 4458 8865, 4458 8151, 4458 8044
Email: [email protected]
Web: https://www.karwadrivingschool.com
Facebook Page

READ  Qatar ID Lost During Travel: What You Should Do (2021)

Karwa Driving School Course Fees

Light Vehicle CourseCourse FeeTheoryLearning
Permit
Test
Fee
Total
Full Course (Automatic)2800350150503350
Half Course (Automatic)2400350150502950
Full Course (Manual)2800350150503350
Half Course (Manual)2200350150502750
Full Course – Fast Track4000350150504550
Half Course – Fast Track3000350150503550

Qatar Driving Learning Institute

Qatar Driving Learning Institute

Al Khufoos St, Doha
Tel: 4414 1332, 4480-3717
Email: osama.q[email protected]
Web: http://www.qatar-driving.com
Facebook Page

Qatar Driving Learning Institute Course Fees

Light Vehicle CoursePrice in QR
Full Course (Automatic or Manual)3450
Half Course (Automatic or Manual)2900
Full Course (Automatic or Manual) – Female Instructor3600
Half Course (Automatic or Manual) – Female Instructor3000

United Driving School

United Driving School

Off Wholesale Market Street
Tel: 44681003, 44681004, Whatsapp: 70003192
Email: [email protected]
Web: http://udqatar.com
Facebook

United Driving School Course Fees

Light Vehicle CoursePrice in QR
Full Course (Automatic or Manual)3350
Half Course (Automatic or Manual)2800
Full Course (Automatic or Manual) – Female Instructor3350
Half Course (Automatic or Manual) – Female Instructor2800

The information about course fees has been collected from the websites and facebook pages of each driving school. Driving schools may change their course fee from time to time.

Readers are requested to contact the driving school directly and confirm the latest fee and any other costs involved.

We have only included the fees for light vehicles (car) as they are in most demand. For other courses like motorbike and heavy vehicles, please check the driving school websites or directly.

READ  How to Get Qatar Return Permit (2021 Guide)

In addition to this some driving schools also offer VIP courses with luxury cars and “learn until you pass” courses.

Feel free to let us know if any of the information has changed and we shall update the content of this article.

Copyright © DohaGuides.com – Full or partial reproduction of this article is prohibited.


You May Also Like:


Share This With Someone Who Needs It

9 thoughts on “List of Driving Schools in Qatar With Course Fees (2021)”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  1. Muhammed rasheed

    Sir
    My name is Muhammed rasheed. Currently I am in qatar I have Bahrain driving license (expired 2020 November) so I can change my licence to Qatar license or I can take direct road test.

  2. Hi, I am Abner I have a Saudi license, but expire last year Can I convert my Saudi license to Qatar even expire?

  3. Hi,my name is salim,i having oman licence ,but expired in 2021 February.Is it possible to convert to a qatar licence or attend through driving school to get a licence. someone please advice

    1. Hi Salim you need to give a signal theory test and direct road test.
      No need to take driving classes but for signal test you need to take classes.
      Get your Eye test and register at traffic dept of any driving school for theory and road test.

  4. firstly, the prices are ridiculous and I don’t even know why they charge this much apart from their competency and test eligibility… a lot of people drive badly here and the biggest joke when you see 10-15 year old’s driving 4×4’s madly…

  5. Even if you have a Dubai licence and not matter how old it is , you will still have to pass a test for a driver’s license in Qatar..you will definitely benefit from the fact that you will have to do a half course instead of a full course …..😎

  6. Hi dear sir & madem
    My name is nasir I have some questions.i like to come Qatar I have UAE DRIVING Lincenc witch is 10 year older and I have 10 year experience in Dubai.so if I can come to Qatar how to convert Dubai lincenc to Qatar lincenc

error: Content is protected !!
Scroll to Top