List of Driving Schools in Qatar With Course Fees (2023)

Whether you are a new driver or an experienced driver looking to get Qatar Driving License, choosing the right driving school can be a complicated process. Prospective students should consider factors like cost and location without sacrificing quality instruction.

Here is the list of driving schools in Qatar with their contact information, website links and course fees to give you an idea about the cost of learning.

How To Choose A Driving School

The Ministry of Interior’s General Directorate of Traffic regulates driving schools in Qatar. All driving schools in Qatar are expected to follow a unified curriculum and maintain a similar standard of training.

However, there might be differences in the quality of instructors, facilities provided and customer service. Here are some tips on how to choose your driving school:

  1. Seek personal recommendations from friends and colleagues who did their training recently.
  2. Check online reviews; however, note that reviewers may be biased depending on the result of their driving tests.
  3. See the distance of the driving school from your home and plan your transportation options. Most driving schools offer free transportation, however, often, their timing may not be best suited for you.
  4. Visit the driving school and ask questions about the program, facilities, etc.
  5. Before you enrol, ask about the waiting period. Some schools are so busy that it may take weeks or even months before your training starts.

Driving Schools in Qatar

Below is the list of currently active driving schools in Qatar with their contact information, website links and course fees to give you an approximate idea about the cost of learning. All amounts are given in Qatar Riyal. The listing given here is in alphabetical order.

Al Khebra Driving Academy

Al Khebra Driving Academy

Al Mamoura, Near Doha Modern Indian School
Tel: 4032 4444
Email: [email protected]
Web: https://alkhebradriving.com
Facebook Page

Al Khebra Driving Academy Course Fees

Light Vehicle CourseCourse FeeTheoryLearning
Permit
Test
Fee
Total
Full Course – Male Instructor32203501501003820
Half Course – Male Instructor26703501501003270
Full Course – Female Instructor34703501501004070
Half Course – Female Instructor27703501501003370

Alijarah Driving Academy

Alijarah Driving Academy

Al Wakra, Qatar
Tel: 44060111
Email: [email protected]
Web: http://www.ada.com.qa
Facebook Page

Alijarah Driving Academy Course Fees

Light Vehicle Course Price in QR
Full Course3250
Half Course2550
VIP Full Course5250
VIP Half Course4250

Dallah Driving Academy

Dallah Driving Academy

Industrial Area Road, Industrial Area
Tel: 4487 1423, 55047880
Web: https://www.dalladrivingacademy.com
Facebook Page

Dallah Driving Academy Course Fees

Light Vehicle CoursePrice in QR
Full Course 3350
Half Course 2800

Doha Driving Academy

Doha Driving Academy

Near Northgate Mall, Izghawa, Al Kharaitiyat
Tel: 44792263, 44792264
Email: [email protected]
Web: https://www.dohadrivingacademy.com
Facebook Page

Doha Driving Academy Course Fees

Light Vehicle CourseCourse FeeTheoryTotal
Full Course 34503503800
Half Course 29003503250

Gulf Driving School

Gulf Driving School

Campus 1: Al Fadaill Street, Al Thumama, Doha
Tel: 44652666, 44654666, 44652822
Campus 2: Al-Aqaria Labour Camp Area, Mesaieed Industrial City
Telephone: 44770719
E-mail: [email protected]
Web: http://gdsqatar.com.qa
Facebook Page

Gulf Driving School Course Fees

Light Vehicle CourseCourse FeeTheoryTotal
Full Course 34003503750
Half Course 28503503200

Karwa Driving School

KDS New Logo

Industrial Area Street 37, Gate 18, Doha, Qatar
Tel: 4458 8865, 4458 8151, 4458 8044
Email: [email protected]
Web: https://www.karwadrivingschool.com
Facebook Page

Karwa Driving School Course Fees

Light Vehicle CourseCourse FeeTheoryLearning
Permit
Test
Fee
Total
Full Course (Automatic)2800350150503350
Half Course (Automatic)2400350150502950
Full Course (Manual)2800350150503350
Half Course (Manual)2200350150502750
Full Course – Fast Track4000350150504550
Half Course – Fast Track3000350150503550

Qatar Driving Learning Institute

Qatar Driving Learning Institute

Al Khufoos St, Doha
Tel: 4414 1332, 4480-3717
Email: [email protected]
Web: http://www.qatar-driving.com
Facebook Page

Qatar Driving Learning Institute Course Fees

Light Vehicle CoursePrice in QR
Full Course (Automatic or Manual)3450
Half Course (Automatic or Manual)2900
Full Course (Automatic or Manual) – Female Instructor3600
Half Course (Automatic or Manual) – Female Instructor3000

United Driving School

United Driving School

Off Wholesale Market Street
Tel: 44681003, 44681004, Whatsapp: 70003192
Email: [email protected]
Web: http://udqatar.com
Facebook

United Driving School Course Fees

Light Vehicle CoursePrice in QR
Full Course (Automatic or Manual)3350
Half Course (Automatic or Manual)2800
Full Course (Automatic or Manual) – Female Instructor3350
Half Course (Automatic or Manual) – Female Instructor2800

The information about course fees has been collected from each driving school’s websites and Facebook pages. Driving schools may change their course fee from time to time.

Readers are requested to contact the driving school directly to confirm the latest fees and other costs.

We have only included the fees for light vehicles (cars) as they are in the most demand. Please check the driving school websites for other courses like motorbikes and heavy vehicles.

In addition, some driving schools also offer VIP courses with luxury cars and “learn until you pass” courses. Here is a video from Doha Driving Academy about their Platinum Driving Course:

If you need more information about how to get a driving license in Qatar, do not forget to check our detailed guide here:

Complete Guide On How to Get Qatar Driving License


Frequently Asked Questions


How can I join a driving school in Qatar?

You can join a driving school by visiting a school with the following documents: Qatar ID (original + copy), NOC from sponsor (though Metrash), Eye test certificate, Color photos, and course fee.

How long is the driving course in Qatar?

Normally a full course is 40 classes, and a half course is 20 classes.

How much does it cost for a driving school course in Qatar?

The average cost for a full driving course in Qatar is around QR 3500 to QR 4000.


Related Articles:

  1. Professions Not Eligible For Driving License in Qatar
  2. Driving in Qatar: Rules For Visitors and Residents
  3. Fahes Vehicle Inspection: Complete Guide
  4. List of Qatar Traffic Violation Fines
  5. Rules for Delivery Bikes and Motorcycles in Qatar

Copyright © DohaGuides.com – Full or partial reproduction of this article in any language is prohibited.


Share This With Someone Who Needs It

73 thoughts on “List of Driving Schools in Qatar With Course Fees (2023)”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    1. Doha Guides Team

      Hi Tanveer, This will depend on the driving school’s waiting period. Please check with a driving school.

  1. Hi
    Currently I have qatar QID living in Doha want to apply for LTV driving license and I have UAE LTV license but it is expire do I need have to take half course or I am eligible to go directly for road test.

    1. Doha Guides Team

      Hi Arif, Please check with a driving school. Sometimes they allow direct tests even with an expired GCC license.

  2. Sunil Kumar Chaudhari

    i want to join driving school for license.
    and in my Qatar ID its mentioned Funny in Arabic.
    Pls guide me.

    1. Doha Guides Team

      Hi Sunil, It is a Technician profession and should be eligible. Please contact a driving school to confirm.

  3. Dear Doha Guides Team,
    I have UAE valid license so where i can exchange my license with Qattar license.
    And another thing can i open my license file without Qattar id because it will take time and i need license.i have original passport and supervisor visa.

  4. Hi, Good day,
    My Id is a technician, and I’m aware that it is not allowed to take the Driving License, however, I have moved to a new post / role that my company requiring me to drive, do I get any exemption for that case’?, how?, and what is / are the requirements’?, looking forward to your positive advise , thank you very much.

    1. Doha Guides Team

      Hi Ervin, If your ID says “Technician” only, you may be eligible to apply. Please check with a driving school.

      1. Hi Ma’am / Sir, thank you for swift reply, I went to the Driving school and check my ID and they’d confirmed that it is not eligible, is there any exemption in Madinat Traffic Department like for my case that my Job requires to drive although the profession in ID is not eligible’? looking for your usual and kind advise, thank you very much.

        1. Doha Guides Team

          Hi Ervin, If your employer submits a special request saying that your job requires driving, Traffic Department may allow an exception. Please discuss this with your employer’s PRO.

error: Content is protected !!
Scroll to Top