Compare Indian School Fees in Qatar (Updated 2024)

An affordable tuition fee is one of the deciding factors to consider when choosing the right school for your children. Qatar has many Indian schools with the CBSE curriculum, but their fees vary considerably.

Here is a round-up of the annual Indian School fees in Qatar prepared after checking the published tuition fees on respective websites.

Indian School Fees in Qatar: Quick Facts

  • The average Indian school fee in Qatar for Kindergarten is around QR 550 per month.
  • The average Indian school fee in Qatar for Grade 1 is around QR 650 per month.
  • The average Indian school fee in Qatar for Grade 12 is around QR 1000 per month.

You can use this guide to compare the school fees and make the right educational decisions for your family budget.

For easy comparison, this list is sorted from the lowest to highest for Grade 1.

Please note that in addition to the tuition fees, it is important to consider other expenses that students may incur.

The transportation fee for these schools is between QR 2,400 and 4,800 per year (QR 200-400 per month). Some schools also charge an annual special fee of about QR 500-1000.

Some schools offer discounts on tuition fees if a sibling (brother or sister) is studying in the same school.

Compare Indian Schools Fees in Qatar

Indian School Fees in Qatar: Comparison Table

School NameKGI-2345-67-891011-12
Ideal Indian School3,7084,1404,140 4,4404,4404,4405,3165,3167,368
MES Indian School, Doha4,2524,7774,777 5,0405,0405,0406,0906,0908,295
Shantiniketan Indian School4,8505,3505,3505,3505,6505,6506,5506,5508,600
Noble Int. School5,3005,7756,3006,3006,8258,4009,45010,50010,500
The Scholars Int. School6,0506,3256,3256,325
The Springfield Primary School6,4986,4987,0027,002
Bhavans Public School, Wakra 5,6016,6516,6516,6517,6507,7017,7018,7518,751
Bhavans Public School, New Salata5,8296,8796,8796,8797,980
Greenwood Intl. School6,0007,0007,0007,0007,000
Galileo Intl. School6,0007,2007,2007,2007,8009,000
Birla Public School6,2008,0008,0008,0008,4319,10010,61510,61512,507
MES Indian School, Abu Hamour8,0008,0008,5008,5009,0009,000 10,00010,500
Brilliant Indian Intl. School7,5008,5008,5009,0009,000
DPS Modern Indian School6,0008,6738,6738,6739,3549,35411,40011,40012,762
Pearl School, Al Dafna9,0009,0009,0009,5009,50010,00010,000
Olive Int. School5,5009,2009,2009,7009,70011,20011,20012,700
Loyola Int. School, Al Nasr8,0009,2009,200 9,7009,700
Pearl School, Al Thumama8,4509,5009,5009,50010,500
Loyola Int. School, Al Wukair9,00010,20010,20011,00011,00012,00013,00013,00014,000
Doha Modern Indian School9,34511,39211,39211,39213,07213,07217,01017,01018,217
DPS Monarch Intl. School9,00012,00012,00012,00014,00015,00015,00017,01017,010
Rajagiri Public School13,00015,00015,00015,00015,00017,00017,00018,00018,000
  • These are Annual Tuition Fees for the schools taken from their websites.
  • All figures are in Qatari Riyals.

The Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE) is the government entity responsible for supporting and regulating education in Qatar. The tuition fee of each school has to be approved by the Ministry, and is fee hike is allowed considering several factors.

We hope this guide will be useful for comparing and planning your children’s admissions and your budget, especially for those moving to Qatar.

Disclaimer: We strive our best to keep this list updated. The fees listed are as per the school websites. We are not liable for any subsequent changes made to the fee structure. Please let us know if any school has revised their fee, and we shall update it.


Related Articles:

  1. List of Indian Schools in Doha
  2. The Best Indian Vegetarian Restaurants in Qatar
  3. List of Nurseries & Kindergartens in Doha
  4. How To Renew Indian Passport in Qatar

Copyright © DohaGuides.com – Unauthorized reproduction of this article in any language is prohibited.

Image Source: Freepik Premium License


Share This With Someone Who Needs It

53 thoughts on “Compare Indian School Fees in Qatar (Updated 2024)”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  1. Hi,
    My Kids class 4,8 and 10 passout April 2024 in India, they will be coming to Qatar on May 2024 Residence Visa, can anyone advice which indian school open admission from may 2024, or if all schools closed their admissions, is there any vocational or diploma courses to study till admissions open.
    Kindly advice me.
    Thanks in Advance.

  2. Hi,
    just I got RP visa for my children and wife. can I take indian school admission for my children with VISA number?which school now giving admission for class 2 and kg? .kindly support me to get admission for my children.
    how can I try for ideal and me’s school.
    kindly advise me.

    thanks

    1. Doha Guides Team

      Hi Syed, During admission, schools will ask you for documents like the child’s Qatar ID, health card etc. Some schools will also conduct a pre-admission test which requires the child’s physical presence. As you would know visa number is different from the QID number. So we are not sure if any school would be ready to give conditional admission based on visa number. Regarding admission, most schools have already started admission for next year and some of them have already closed. So you will have to call the schools directly and check. You can find the contact details of schools here: https://www.dohaguides.com/list-indian-schools-in-qatar/

  3. Some Indian school they only giving preference for reference for their natives…name sake they are Indian school…Indian school admission process are worst.. last one year searching still now not found the good one…

    1. We Are In Family Resident In Qatar But My Son Still Not Get Resident Permit Now He’s Is Came On Visit And He is 6 years old I want to Take Admissions School for him Please Describe How Can Get Admissions Without Qatar I’d My Son

      1. Doha Guides Team

        Hi Fathima, Unfortunately, schools are not allowed to give admission without a Qatar ID. If the RP is under process some schools may give conditional admission, but the student may not be permitted to attend classes before QID is issued.

  4. Dear DG
    My Child is coming Doha next week and Now 3 Years 9 Months old. How about the chance for getting KG1 admission in Indian School. Pls advise

    1. Doha Guides Team

      Hi JB, You need to contact some schools and check with them directly. Some schools may allow if they have vacancy.

  5. Hi
    I want to join my kid in kg my budget is 3000 without transportation can you suggest me any good for this.

    1. Doha Guides Team

      Hi Rajalaksmi, Admission for most Indian schools will be closed now because academic year starts in April. The best ones get filled up easily. Anyways you can call the schools directly to check.

  6. Hi DG,

    I have got RP approval for my wife and kid last week days earlier and I planned to go back India to bring my family here by next month.I have doubt and below mentioned.Pls clarify

    1) While coming from India, I have to book only one way ticket (Chennai to Doha) or it’s mondatry to book return ticket also?

    2) RP Medical test for wife and Kid inside Qatar or native country?

    3) What are the doc’s I have to carry with me for my family while entering inside Qatar?

    Kindly advise and Do the needful.

    Thanks in advance.

    1. Doha Guides Team

      Hi Sann, Congratulations! Here are the answers:
      1) One way is enough for RP visa.
      2) Medical for family visa is inside Qatar.
      3) Only passport and visa is needed for travel. Take children’s birth certificate, vaccination card, and your marriage certificate for any future use such as school admission.

    1. Doha Guides Team

      Hi Nishana, For most Indian schools age should be minimum of 3 years by 31 March of the year. Some schools insists on 3.5 years. So please confirm with the school you are seeking admission.

  7. Mohd Arif Qureshi

    Brilliant Indian INT. School Al Duhail, Doha , fishing with the parents , before admission school confirms that school provides transport after admission and submitting uniform, Books and tuition fees then school admin calls and says that school does not provide the transport the cam comes to pick your kid is not belong to the school we just co-ordinate the drivers and compel the parents to pay the excess fees .
    kindly take the action against the school

  8. Hiii, please can anyone tell me whether security deposit at the time admission, is refundable at the time of leaving the school or not

  9. shantinikethan school does not have any KG classes. It takes admission to first standard only. Please remove the fees you mentioned for KG

  10. CHEATING DEEKSHA (WHAT IS DHEEKSHA)
    Qatar ideal indian school(and some school) teachers not teaching properly , After the school timing and school time same teachers in same class taking special class and taking (dheeksha fees)more money, some teachers compelling to student to join this class (dheeksha) all parents need to inform this type of activity ministry and higher education ( supreme education council), Ideal Indian school every year increasing fees, they saying bulding maintanance and all reason, but if any person go to ideal school bath room and check the condition of toilets and how many have lock?